Data protection
orientation
 

 

The Triangle Region of ​​Denmark is responsible for the processing of the personal data we hold about you. As a data controller, we are obligated to inform you of a number of conditions and rights that you have.

As a starting point, you must be notified that information about you is being processed, who the data controller is, the purpose of the processing, if third parties receive the information, etc.

 

Purpose of data processing

The Triangle Region of ​​Denmark processes your personal data because we provide services and for this purpose, we need information about citizens, associations, companies, employees and partners.

The Triangle Region of Denmark's case management is covered by the rules in the Data Protection Regulation and the Supplementary Data Protection Act. We process your information in accordance with Article 6 (1) and 9 (2) of the Data Protection Regulation. In addition, Chapter 3 of the Data Protection Act applies.

 

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Regulation, you are entitled to:

  • To gain insight about the information we process about you
  • To object to the processing of your information
  • Demanding to get incorrect information about yourself corrected
  • In special cases, demand to have your personal data deleted or to have limited processing
  • To withdraw your consent - if so please contact us.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate's guide to the rights of the data subjects. You can find the instructions at www.datatilsynet.dk.


Where do the information come from?

The Triangle Region of Denmark usually gets the information we need from you. We may record and exchange any information about you with business partners in order to perform our work. If you have given us consent to obtain information about you, you may withdraw your consent at any time. You do this by contacting us, cf. below under contact details.

 

Categories of personal data

In the Triangle Region of ​​Denmark we process information about you when we have specific tasks that relate to you. The information may be ordinary personal information such as name and address.

 

Recipients of your personal information

The Triangle Region of ​​Denmark only discloses your personal information if we are obliged to do so by law, have contracted with third parties for the purpose of solving our tasks or other public authorities.

 

Storing your information

The Triangle Region of Denmark deletes the information when the storage obligation expires and when any filing requirement is met. Once the information is archived or deleted, the Triangle Region of ​​Denmark no longer has access to it.

 

Contact Information

Triangle Region of Denmark

CVR: 30137930

Kolding Åpark 1

6000 Kolding

Tel. +45 79797878

 

Data protection officer

The Triangle Region of Denmark's data protection officer can inform you about the rules of data protection. Furthermore, the data protection officer can advise you on your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data.

The data protection officer can be contacted by phone +45 21347994 or via e-mail: pernh@trekantomraadet.dk

 

Complaint to the Data Inspectorate

You have the right to complain to the Data Inspectorate if you are dissatisfied with the way the Triangle Region of Denmark processes your personal data. You can contact the Data Inspectorate via their website www.datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33193200.